Archive for United States

Tuesday Player Profile: Oguchi Onyewu

Posted in 1 with tags , , , , on July 7, 2009 by LFCJen

88153494DM014_USA_v_Brazil_

Full Name: Oguchialu Chijioke “Oguchi” Onyewu
Nickname(s):
Gooch
Birthday:
May 13, 1982
Birthplace:
United States
Position: Defender (Centre Back)

Club Information:
After two years playing for Clemson University in South Carolina where he was nominated for the 2001 Hermann Trophy and named an All-American Onyewu went Pro in 2002, landing in France at FC Menz.  In 2003 he was loaned out to Belgium club La Louviére, and then onto Standard Liége.  The loan to Liége was then made into a permanent deal for the 2004-2005 season.  In January 2007 Onyewu went on loan to English Premire League club Newcastle United, however this loan only lasted for the remainder of the season, Newcastle opted not to make the deal permanent and Onyewu went back to Liége after playing only 11 games for Newcastle.  He then returned to Liége where he continued to improve his game and helped them to two Belgian league titles in a row.  On July 7, 2009 he completed a move to A.C. Milan on a free transfer signing a three year deal.

International Career:
Onyewu has 47 caps for the U.S. Men’s National Team, his first came in 2004 in a game against Panama. He has  scored 5 goals, his first one being in a match against Honduras in the 2005 Gold Cup.  He started in all three on the United States games in the 2006 World Cup, unfortunately he conceded a penalty in the match against Ghana in which Ghana scored and the U.S were knocked out of the Cup with the 2-1 defeat.  He was a major part in the United State’s second place finish in the 2009 Confederation’s Cup.

Fun Facts:
• His name Oguchialu means “God fights for me”.
• He holds both a U.S. and Belgian citizenship.
• He has four siblings, two brothers (Uche and Nonye) and two sisters (Chi-Chi and Ogechi)
• His father played football in Nigeria before moving to Washington D.C. to attend Howard University.

Advertisements

Gold Cup Preview

Posted in Football, Internationals with tags , , , , , , , , , on July 3, 2009 by kemgooner

Gold Cup

This weekend marks the start of the Concacaf Gold Cup with two matches today and two more on Saturday and Sunday.  As usual the two top contenders for the trophy are going to be the United States and Mexico.

The United States are the defending champions of the Gold Cup, and are coming off a Confederations Cup performance that saw them beat then World number one Spain and get into the final, which they lost 2-3 to Brazil, the team which took Spain’s number one ranking. However, coach Bob Bradley has elected to bring very few  members of that squad to the Gold Cup, opting to give chances to more domestic based players instead.

Players to Watch:

Goalkeeper- Brad Guzan– a member of the Confederations Cup squad that beat Egypt 3-0 to shock everyone and make it out of their group, Guzan plays his club football at Aston Villa and will be looking at the Gold Cup as an opportunity to show he can do more than just back up Tim Howard.

Midfielder- Benny Feilhaber– another member of the Confederations Cup squad, Benny scored the winner in the last Gold Cup final against Mexico. Currently playing for Aarhus in Denmark, he will be looking to perform well to perhaps make a move back to a bigger league.

Forward- Freddy Adu– while Jozy Altidore is another US attacking player to watch, Freddy Adu is the player who needs to perform in this tournament.  Adu went as an unused substitute at the Confederations Cup and is coming off two disappointing club seasons at Benfica and Monaco.  A good performance in the Gold Cup could go a long way to seal his spot in the US team ahead of the World Cup and also put pressure on his club side to play him more in the future.

Mexico is coming into the Gold Cup after two warm up friendlies against Venezuela and Guatemala, the first of which they won 4-0 and the second they drew 0-0.  Before this Mexico were going through a challenging period of internationals which means they are just fourth in their World Cup Qualifying group.  A win in the Gold Cup could go along way to boast the team’s and their fans confidence ahead of next summer.

Players to Watch:

Goalkeeper- Guillermo Ochoa– the talented young Mexican keeper who plays for Club America in the Primera Division of Mexico is going to be hard to beat in the Mexican goal.

Attacking Midfielder– Giovani dos Santos- dos Santos scored his first two goals for the Mexican national team in their friendly against Venezuela and will look to continue scoring in the Gold Cup.

Forward- Carlos Vela– the  forward became just the second Mexican player to score in the Premier League when he scored for Arsenal against Portsmouth in May, he will look to add to his 5 international goals playing aside Omar Bravo up front.

While no non-North American team has ever won the Gold Cup there are several other teams to watch that are going to hope to change that.

Costa Rica– Los Ticos are leading their World Cup qualifying group and have recently defeated the United States showing they have what it takes to cause an upset.

Honduras– Another team putting in a strong WCQ campaign, they will hope to use a strong Gold Cup performance to keep in them in the hunt for South Africa.

Matches:

The Gold Cup kicks off today with Canada taking on Jamaica and Costa Rica facing off against El Salvador. The following games this weekend are:

7/4

Honduras vs Haiti

Grenada vs United States

7/5

Panama vs Guadeloupe

Nicaragua vs Mexico

The full Gold Cup schedule can be found here.