Archive for the 1 Category

Cristiano Ronaldo is Presented at the Bernabeu

Posted in 1 with tags , , on July 9, 2009 by LFCJen

FBL-ESP-POR-ENG-REAL-MADRID-RONALDO

Tuesday Player Profile: Oguchi Onyewu

Posted in 1 with tags , , , , on July 7, 2009 by LFCJen

88153494DM014_USA_v_Brazil_

Full Name: Oguchialu Chijioke “Oguchi” Onyewu
Nickname(s):
Gooch
Birthday:
May 13, 1982
Birthplace:
United States
Position: Defender (Centre Back)

Club Information:
After two years playing for Clemson University in South Carolina where he was nominated for the 2001 Hermann Trophy and named an All-American Onyewu went Pro in 2002, landing in France at FC Menz.  In 2003 he was loaned out to Belgium club La Louviére, and then onto Standard Liége.  The loan to Liége was then made into a permanent deal for the 2004-2005 season.  In January 2007 Onyewu went on loan to English Premire League club Newcastle United, however this loan only lasted for the remainder of the season, Newcastle opted not to make the deal permanent and Onyewu went back to Liége after playing only 11 games for Newcastle.  He then returned to Liége where he continued to improve his game and helped them to two Belgian league titles in a row.  On July 7, 2009 he completed a move to A.C. Milan on a free transfer signing a three year deal.

International Career:
Onyewu has 47 caps for the U.S. Men’s National Team, his first came in 2004 in a game against Panama. He has  scored 5 goals, his first one being in a match against Honduras in the 2005 Gold Cup.  He started in all three on the United States games in the 2006 World Cup, unfortunately he conceded a penalty in the match against Ghana in which Ghana scored and the U.S were knocked out of the Cup with the 2-1 defeat.  He was a major part in the United State’s second place finish in the 2009 Confederation’s Cup.

Fun Facts:
• His name Oguchialu means “God fights for me”.
• He holds both a U.S. and Belgian citizenship.
• He has four siblings, two brothers (Uche and Nonye) and two sisters (Chi-Chi and Ogechi)
• His father played football in Nigeria before moving to Washington D.C. to attend Howard University.

Back to Work

Posted in 1 on July 7, 2009 by kemgooner

arsenaltraining88848414AP008_Liverpool_Tra

Players from teams around Europe have slowly begun to report back to their club teams to begin training after their summer holiday. To the fan, this means the start of preseason training matches and being able to see their teams new signings in action.  But most importantly, it means that the long and sometimes unbearable summer without football is starting to draw to a close, and the start of the new season and the hopes and dreams that come with it is at hand.

arsenaltrainging2(pictures from arsenal.com and liverpoolfc.tv)